• Privacy policy

  • The responsible party within the definition of the data protection laws, in particular the EU GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), is
  • International Institute Stimmkunst
    Vera Wenkert
    Albisriederstrasse 164
    8003 Zürich
  • E-Mail: vera.wenkert@sonaravera.ch
    WebSite: https://sonaravera.ch/
  • General note
  • Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of his or her privacy and protection against misuse of his or her personal data. The owners of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.
  • In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as far as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or forgery.
  • We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.
  • By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without these data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.
  • Processing of personal data
  • Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, irrespective of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.
  • We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process personal data – insofar as and to the extent that the EU GDPR is applicable – in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 GDPR:
  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • lit. b) Processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • lit. c) processing of personal data to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or under any applicable law of a country where the GDPR applies in whole or in part.
  • lit. d) processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • lit. f) processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject are overridden. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
  • We process personal data for the period of time required for the relevant purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.
  • Privacy policy for cookies
  • This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information related to the user on the user’s terminal device while the user is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyse behaviour patterns of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be accessed again when you visit the site again. If you do not wish to do this, you should set your internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.
  • A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that you may then not be able to use all the functions of this online offer.
  • Privacy policy for SSL encryption
  • This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
  • If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.
  • Third party services
  • This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for embedding videos.
  • These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result, data is transferred to Google in the USA, although we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.
  • Google has committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the US-European and US-Swiss Privacy Shields.
  • Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.
  • Privacy policy for contact form
  • If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you have provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up enquiries. We do not pass on this data without your consent.
  • Privacy policy for newsletter data
  • If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No other data are collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.
  • You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.
  • Data protection declaration for right to information, deletion, blocking
  • You have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing, as well as the right to correct, block or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this purpose and for further questions on the subject of personal data.
  • Privacy Policy for Contradiction Advertising Mails
  • The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation for the transmission of advertising and information material not expressly requested is herewith objected to. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example by spam e-mails.
  • Chargeable services
  • For the provision of chargeable services, we request additional data, such as payment details, in order to process your order or order confirmation. to be able to carry out your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.
  • Use of Google Maps
  • This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of the map functions by visitors. You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.
  • Detailed instructions on managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.
  • Google AdWords
  • This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have accessed our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognise that the user has clicked on the ad and been redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Clients learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.
  • If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this – for example, by means of a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or by setting your browser in such a way that cookies from the domain “googleleadservices.com” are blocked.
  • Please note that you must not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want any measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.
  • Use of Google Remarketing
  • This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The function is used to present interest-based advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called “cookie” is stored in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognise the visitor when they visit websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, the visitor may be presented with advertisements that relate to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Google’s remarketing function.
  • According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. However, if you do not wish to use the Google remarketing function, you can deactivate it by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  • Use of Google reCAPTCHA
  • This website uses the reCAPTCHA service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; „Google“). The purpose of the query is to distinguish whether the input is made by a human or by automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly further data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and further used there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other data from Google. Your data may also be transferred to the USA. An adequacy decision of the European Commission, the “Privacy Shield”, is in place for data transfers to the USA. Google participates in the “Privacy Shield” and has submitted to the requirements. By clicking on the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.
  • You can find more information about Google reCAPTCHA and the associated privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/
  • Privacy policy for Google Analytics
  • This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To deactivate Google Analytics, Google provides a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google Analytics uses Cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information related to the user on the user’s terminal device. These enable an analysis of the use of our website by Google. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our pages (including your IP address) is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” in order to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). If anonymisation is active, Google shortens IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which is why no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google complies with the data protection provisions of the “Privacy Shield” agreement and is registered with the “Privacy Shield” programme of the US Department of Commerce and uses the information collected to evaluate the use of our websites, to compile reports for us in this regard and to provide other related services to us. Mehr erfahren Sie unter https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.
  • Privacy policy for Google AdSense
  • Text editor This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertisements from Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. GoogleAdSense uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). Through these web beacons, information such as visitor traffic on these pages can be analysed. The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This information may be passed on by Google to contractual partners of Google. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored by you. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
  • Privacy policy for the use of Google Web Fonts
  • This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.
  • You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
  • Google Tag Manager
  • Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus integrate e.g. Google Analytics as well as other Google marketing services into our online offer. The tag manager itself, which implements the tags, does not process any personal data of the users. With regard to the processing of users’ personal data, reference is made to the following information on Google services. Usage guidelines: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.
  • Privacy policy for Facebook

  • This website uses functions of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you call up our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. In the process, data is already transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be associated with your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or the clicking of a “Like” or “Share” button, are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more under Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version) https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.
  • Newsletter – Active Campaign

    Privacy Policy

    Last Updated: January 31, 2021

  • Privacy policy for YouTube
  • This website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.
  • If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
  • For more information on the handling of user data, please see YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy
  • Notice regarding data transfers to the USA (United States of America)
  • For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that for users domiciled in Switzerland, there are monitoring measures by US authorities which generally allow the storage of all personal data from Switzerland – which has been transmitted to the USA.
  • This is done without any differentiation, limitation or exception based on the objectives pursued and without any objective criterion that would make it possible to limit the access of the US authorities to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that could justify the interference associated with the access to these data as well as with their use. We would also like to point out that in the USA there are no legal remedies available to data subjects from Switzerland that would allow them to obtain access to the data relating to them and to have it corrected or deleted, or to have it deleted. there is no effective legal protection against general access rights by US authorities. We explicitly draw the attention of the data subject to this legal and factual situation in order to make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of his/her data.
  • We would like to point out to users residing in a member state of the EU that the USA does not have a sufficient level of data protection from the point of view of the European Union.
  • Copyrights
  • The copyright and all other rights to the content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.
  • Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder may be liable to prosecution and possibly to damages.
  • General exclusion of liability
  • All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, accurate and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and up-to-dateness of information, including of a journalistic and editorial nature. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.
  • The publisher may change or delete texts at its own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update any contents of this website. Use of or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its principals or partners are not responsible for any damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or special damages, alleged to have been caused by the use of this website and consequently assume no liability for such damages.
  • The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that may offend common decency.
  • In the emergency package for acute voice problems, I have put together the best remedies from my years of personal experience. For many of my students and clients, the tips were worth their weight in gold and usually helped quickly.
  • However, I would like to emphasise here that the exercises and improvement tips presented in the emergency package do not replace a visit to a good ear, nose and throat doctor. They are not medical instructions. Therefore any liability for medical effectiveness is expressly excluded.
  • In case of persistent voice problems or hoarseness that lasts longer than a week, I strongly advise you to consult an ENT physician.
  • Changes
  • We may amend this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. Where the Privacy Policy forms part of an agreement with you, we will notify you of the change by email or other appropriate means in the event of an update.
  • Questions to the Data Protection Officer
  • If you have any questions about data protection, please write to us by e-mail or contact the person in our organisation responsible for data protection listed at the beginning of this privacy policy directly.
  • Zurich, February 2021
    Source: SwissAnwalt